Genesis Medical Scheme Privacy Policy

As a self-administered medical scheme, Genesis Medical Scheme (“Genesis” or “the Scheme”) functions within the healthcare sector and is firmly committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

Genesis respects the privacy of all its users and will diligently ensure that their personal information is managed and processed appropriately, securely, transparently and in accordance with applicable laws.

By utilising this website and transmitting information through the website, you (“the user”) understand that while the Scheme shall take every reasonable precaution to ensure that Protected Information remains protected, that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of such information, and that you do so subject to the terms and conditions contained on this website, and fully aware of such risks.

Without derogating from the generality thereof, information may be accessed without the necessary authority. In the event that systems are compromised through hacking incursions, the use of viruses and other illicit means of obtaining such data, which may be beyond the control of the Scheme, you hereby agree that where such information is accessed or disclosed through such unauthorised means, the Scheme shall not be held liable for any such unauthorised disclosure of any such information, including the Protected Information.

 

Table of Contents

Genesis has created a smartphone app which is downloadable from various app stores.  The use of the smartphone app shall be subject to these and any other applicable terms and conditions as advised by the Scheme from time to time.
The manner in which personal information is collected by Genesis is set out in this policy. The use of the Scheme’s website and other digital platforms, as well as the provisions pertaining to the sharing of Protected Information, and information in general, shall be subject to these terms and conditions.

Collection of personal information

Genesis does not automatically collect personal information, but may do so at its discretion should it become necessary to render an enhanced user experience, and then subject so such prevailing laws as may be applicable to ensure that such personal information remains protected.

The Genesis website is a commercial website and uses standard technology called “cookies” to collect information regarding the manner in which the site is used by all users.

When browsing the Genesis website, the user does so anonymously, unless the user indicates, or has previously indicated that their intention is for the Genesis website to remember the user’s login and password details.

The user’s personal information is required when Genesis is to provide services that the user has requested, or when the user elects to provide personal information.

Genesis collects personal information from users in various circumstances, including when:

– they apply for membership;

– they register with Genesis as an online user;

1.3 certain services are used, including the smartphone app or other digital platforms which necessitate such information being utilised;

– they ask to be contacted; and

– they submit personal information to Genesis for any other reason.

Access to certain Genesis web pages, the usage of the smartphone app for members and temporary access to the online Scheme Rules, require personal information, a username and password.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, telephone number and ID number, provider number or broker number, where applicable.


Notice

You consent thereto that personal information may be collected where necessary, provided that Genesis will not share personal information with a third party without the user’s consent, or in accordance with the provisions of Section 5 below.

By sharing your Protected Information on this website, you consent that the Protected Information may be shared where such sharing is lawful and under those provisions contained in Section 5 below.

Genesis provides the user with an opportunity to “opt out” of receiving direct marketing information. This means that the user has deemed to have provided consent to collect and use the user’s information in accordance with this Policy.


Cookies and tracking

Some parts of Genesis’ website use cookies to collect analytical information about how you use and move around our website. This data may be used to help optimise the Genesis website browsing experience, the effectiveness of the website’s navigational structure and helping users reach relevant information. Cookies may also be used to allow our website to remember choices you make while browsing.

The information these cookies collect will not personally identify you, and they cannot track your browsing activity on non-Genesis websites. Remarketing and re-engagement cookies may also be used to allow our website to reach people who previously visited our website to potentially match the right people with the right message.

Third party vendors, including Google, may display Scheme advertisement to users across the Internet. Ads may be served to users based on their past visits to the Scheme’s website.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Cookie information is stored in your browser. You can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookies when your browser alerts you to its presence. The user can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in the browser.


Protection of your personal information

Your Genesis membership information is password-protected for your privacy and security. Genesis safeguards the security of the data received, whether it is by physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

Similar precautions are taken in respect of smartphone apps and other digital platforms where appropriate.

Genesis will accept no liability for any unauthorised interception of any information, including without limitation, where the user’s IT infrastructure or device has been compromised in any way, or where the user provides sensitive login information or passwords to third parties, or otherwise where the unauthorised interception has occurred due to the fault or negligence of the user.


Sharing of information

In order to provide personalised services and access to data, Genesis may share such information in a controlled manner to authorised persons, such as healthcare professionals, to enable the user to access such personalised information and services as contemplated herein. Genesis may share personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

5.1 when consent has been obtained to share the information;

5.2 when Genesis is required to share the information with service providers to provide a product or service to the user (e.g. to a hospital or pharmacy to confirm membership or benefits), or to a we will only provide the information if the service provider needs to deliver the service and the information shall only be shared for such particular purpose and on the strict understanding that they are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose);

5.3 personal information will be disclosed if it is required by law to do so; and

5.4 in urgent circumstances in order to protect personal safety, public safety or where the integrity of our website may be compromised.


Third party websites

Genesis’ website contains web links to other websites. The Scheme does not share personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices.

Should the user leave the Genesis website, whether through the utilisation of such a link or otherwise, the Scheme shall not be held responsible for any harm which the user may suffer by accessing any information outside of the Genesis website.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Genesis reserves the right to amend this policy and the terms and conditions from time to time. Any material change in the way we use or protect the Protected Information will be noted on the website, or otherwise communicated to the user as may be reasonably expedient, and the user will have the option of reviewing such amendment prior to proceeding to use this website, the smartphone app or any other affected digital platform.


Agreement

By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of the above Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will be taken to mean that you accept those changes.

Updated: April 2022